You are currently viewing Defective Arrest Warrant in Virginia
[…] You are currently viewing Defective Arrest Warrant in Virginia

Defective Arrest Warrant in Virginia

If you are charged with a defective arrest warrant in Virginia, can the Commonwealth of Virginia still successfully prosecute you? As with all areas of the law, the answer is: it depends.

Virginia Code § 16.1-129.2 lays out the procedure for when an arrest warrant is “defective.” The Code states as follows:

“Upon the trial of a warrant, the court may, upon its own motion or upon the request either of the attorney for the prosecution or for the accused, amend the form of the warrant in any respect in which it appears to be defective. But when the warrant is so defective in form that it does not substantially appear from the same what is the offense with which the accused is charged, or even when it is not so seriously defective, the judge of the court … may issue under his own hand his warrant reciting the offense and requiring the defendant in the original warrant to be arrested and brought before him.”